In mandating the minimum sentence, the trial court purp
[…] Guilt or innocence is not at issue on this appeal. Nor, in view of our court’s policy not to review sentences except for illegality or unconstitutionality (People v Gittelson, 18 NY2d 427, 430; People v Speiser, 277 NY 342, 344), is our concern here with the maximum limits of the sentence. Rather our focus is solely on the legality of the procedure by which the irreducible six-year minimum was fixed.
In mandating the minimum sentence, the trial court purported to act under section 70.00 (subd 3, par [b]) of the Penal Law. That statute, the sole exception to the long-standing employment of the indeterminate term for prison sentences in our State, was enacted in 1967. Its language, in pertinent part, is as follows: "3. * * * (b) Where the sentence is for a *732class B, class C or class D felony and the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that the ends of justice and best interests of the public require that the court fix a minimum period of imprisonment, the court may fix the minimum period. In such event, the minimum period shall be specified in the sentence and shall not be more than one-third of the maximum term imposed. When the minimum period of imprisonment is fixed pursuant to this paragraph, the court shall set forth in the record the reasons for its action.” (Penal Law, § 70.00; emphasis supplied.)