As pertinent to the issues raised on appeal, the indictment provided:
[…] The state appealed the court’s pretrial demurrer rulings, arguing that, as a matter of substantive law, the court was incorrect. Defendant responded by arguing that, as a matter of substantive law, the court was correct. In their arguments with respect to the charges alleged in Counts 1 and 2, the parties both continue to make arguments pertaining to the facts that they expected the state to prove, rather than limiting their arguments to the facts as alleged in the indictment.
A demurrer in a criminal case is governed by ORS 135.630. That statute provides that a trial court, when considering whether to sustain a demurrer, may consider only the information alleged in the indictment:
“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof.
******
“(4) That the facts stated do not constitute an offense[.]”
(Emphasis added.) See, e.g., State v. Morgan, 151 Or App 750, 755, 951 P2d 187 (1997), rev den, 327 Or 82 (1998) (“a demurrer cannot be sustained on the basis of facts extrinsic to the indictment”); State v.