Art Masters Associates, Ltd. v. United Parcel Service
[…] Nothing in this section shall deprive any holder of such receipt or bill of lading of any remedy or right of action which such holder has under existing law” (emphasis supplied).

. 49 USC § 10730 provides, in part: "The Interstate Commerce Commission * * * may require or authorize a carrier * * * providing transportation or service * * * to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.”

. The dissent’s reliance upon Bank of Oswego v Doyle (91 NY 32) — a case decided nearly 20 years before Wamsley — to support its contention that a contrary rule regarding carriers prevailed prior to I.C.C. Metals, is misplaced.