Tokuhisa v. Cutter Management Co.
[…] Altman’s Complaint provided in relevant part:

20. Cutter marketed and sold a “VTR” package to Plaintiffs and the Class in which [Cutter and/or Red Swan] promised or deceptively appeared to promise to pay a specified amount to purchasers upon a contingency, e.g. the theft of the automobile.
21. The marketing and sale of the “VTR” package constitutes the unlawful marketing and sale of insurance without a proper certificate of authority and the unlawful marketing of insurance without a proper license. See [HRS] § 431:1-201 (defining “insurance” in relevant part as “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies”); [HRS] § 431:8-201 (prohibiting any “insurer” *185from conducting insurance business in Ha-wai'i without a certificate of authority issued by the state); [HRS] § 431:9-201 (prohibiting any agent from marketing insurance in Hawai'i without a license[)].