Tokuhisa v. Cutter Management Co.
[…] 40. [Calizo] Plaintiffs purchased the VTR policy, and [Cutter], Red Swan, and/or [Safe-Guard] received money from [Calizo] Plaintiffs from the sale of the VTR policy.
41. The marketing and sale of the VTR policy constitute the unlawful marketing and sale of insurance without a proper certificate of authority and the unlawful marketing of insurance without a proper license. See [HRS] § 431:1-201 (defining “insurance” in relevant part as “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies”); [HRS] § 431:1-209 (defining “general casualty insurance” in relevant part as “Against any contract of warranty or guaranty which promises ... money ... in the event of loss of or damage to a motor vehicle.”); [HRS] § 431:8-201 (prohibiting any “insurer” from conducting insurance business in Hawai'i without a certificate of authority issued by the state); [HRS] § 431:9-201 (prohibiting any agent from marketing insurance in Hawai'i without a license).