Tokuhisa v. Cutter Management Co.
[…] Plaintiffs based their UDAP claims primarily on HRS Chapter 431, “Insurance Code.” HRS § 431:1-201 (2005 Repl.) defines “insurance” as “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies.” HRS § 431:1-202 (2005 Repl.) defines “insurer” as “every person engaged in the business of making contracts of insurance and includes reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges.” HRS § 431:1-208 (2005 Repl.) defines “vehicle insurance” as “insurance against loss of or damage to any land vehicle[.]” HRS § 431:8-201 (1993) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any insurer to transact an insurance business in this State, as defined in section 431:1-215, without a certificate of authority[.]” HRS § 431:1-215 (2005 Repl.) provides:

§ 431:1-215 Transaction of an insurance business. Transaction of an insur-*190anee business means any of the following acts in this State effected by mail or otherwise by or on behalf of an insurer.