Tokuhisa v. Cutter Management Co.
[…] Tokuhisa argues in her opening brief that in his testimony, Swannie “could not specify a single instance in which a vehicle was recovered because of a VTR.”

In their opposition memorandum, Plaintiffs argued that Cutter misconstrued the legislative history of Act 237 and the history actually showed, among other things, that the Division considered “VTR to be effectively a contract for insurance.”

Plaintiffs based their UDAP claims primarily on HRS Chapter 431, “Insurance Code.” HRS § 431:1-201 (2005 Repl.) defines “insurance” as “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies.” HRS § 431:1-202 (2005 Repl.) defines “insurer” as “every person engaged in the business of making contracts of insurance and includes reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges.”