Wells v. Shearson Lehman/American Express, Inc.
[…] Corp. v S & M Enters., 67 NY2d 186, 191; West, Weir & Bartel v Carter Paint Co., 25 NY2d 535, 540, mod 26 NY2d 969; Mallad Constr. Corp. v County Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn., 32 NY2d 285, 291). Here, the release is clear, unambiguous, and obviously meant to include defendants.

The Delaware Statute

The Delaware statute (a version of the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, 10 Del Code Annot § 6304 [a]), provides: "A release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasor unless the release so provides”.

We find instructive the only decision of the Delaware Supreme Court dealing with the issues before us. In Chakov v Outboard Mar. Corp.