Wells v. Shearson Lehman/American Express, Inc.
[…] This ambiguity, "which might otherwise appear slight,” may justify admission of extrinsic evidence. (Sellon v General Motors Corp., 521 F Supp, at 984, supra.)

From the statute and cases, we conclude that Delaware neither requires absolute specificity nor deems every general, nonspecific release inherently ambiguous.

The New York Statute

We reach that same conclusion under New York law. The *21General Obligations Law § 15-108 (a) provides: "When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide”.