Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Chemical Bank
[…] The special scrutiny this legislative course demanded also highlights the fact that section 3-405’s failure to delineate a standard of care, to which a bank itself must adhere if it is to advantage itself of this section, was no oversight. In contrast are sections 3-406 and 4-406 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which, along with section 3-405’s “padded payroll” provision, deal with defenses which may be available to a drawee bank in forged indorsement cases.

For instance, subdivision (2) of section 4-406, which otherwise precludes a customer from asserting a claim which might have been averted but for its neglect in. examining “the [bank] statement and items to discover his unauthorized signature or any alteration on an item” (subd [1]), makes preclusion inapropos when “the customer establishes lack of ordinary care on the part of the bank in paying the item” (subd [3]).