Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Chemical Bank
[…] For instance, subdivision (2) of section 4-406, which otherwise precludes a customer from asserting a claim which might have been averted but for its neglect in. examining “the [bank] statement and items to discover his unauthorized signature or any alteration on an item” (subd [1]), makes preclusion inapropos when “the customer establishes lack of ordinary care on the part of the bank in paying the item” (subd [3]). And, similarly, section 3-406, which puts the onus for a forgery on a customer who “substantially contributes to a material alteration of the instrument or to the making of an unauthorized signa*447ture”, still requires the bank to have paid the instrument “in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of the drawee’s or payor’s business”.