Keller v. SAIF Corp.
[…] Employer was aware that claimant had injured his foot but did not know that the injury had occurred at work. Claimant continued to experience pain, however, and in December 1997 he sought medical attention. On October 20, 1998, claimant filed a claim and thereby notified employer that the injury was work-related. Employer denied the claim as untimely. An administrative law judge (ALJ) and the Board upheld the denial, and claimant seeks review.

The case turns on an interpretation of ORS 656.265. As relevant, that statute provides:

“(1) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or a dependent of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90 days after the accident. * * *
“(4) Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under this chapter unless the notice is given within one year after the d. te of the accident and:
“(a) The employer had knowledge of the injury or death[.]” (Emphasis added.)

Although claimant acknowledges that he did not file his claim within 90 days, he asserts that his claim is not barred because it satisfies the exception stated in ORS 656.265(4)(a).

Claimant’s argument raises two distinct issues under the statute.