dissenting.
[…] However, the trial court erroneously instructed the jury that, if it found that defendant had violated the statute, it could consider whether defendant acted as a reasonably prudent person under the circumstances. Because the jury returned a general verdict finding that defendant was not negligent, we cannot tell whether the jury permissibly decided that defendant did not violate the statute or imper-missibly found that, if defendant violated the statute, his conduct was nonetheless reasonable. Therefore, we should reverse and remand.
I respectfully dissent.
ORS 811.585(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the offense of failure to secure a motor vehicle if the person is driving or is in charge of a motor vehicle and:
“(a) The person permits the vehicle to stand unattended on a highway witnout first doing all of the following:
“(A) Stopping the engine.
“(B) Turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway when standing upon any grade.
“(C) Locking the ignition.
“(D) Removing the key from the ignition.
“(E) Effectively setting the brake on the vehicle!.]”
Former OAR 437-84-029 was renumbered in 1989 as OAR 437-003-0145.
Of course, the deliberate nature of the violation may actually increase the actor’s culpability to the level of reckless or intentional misconduct.