Hollaway v. State
[…] Id. at 326. However, this is not the issue in the present case because Hollaway did not present any mitigating evidence. Therefore, I conclude that Penry is inapplicable to the instant case.

*751Here, the majority is imposing an additional burden upon the jury in considering whether mitigating circumstances exist by instructing the jury to make an independent and objective analysis of all the relevant evidence. I find this type of instruction unnecessary because the Nevada legislature has already spoken on this issue. NRS 175.554 provides in pertinent part:

1. If the penalty hearing is conducted before a jury, the court shall instruct the jury at the end of the hearing, and shall include in its instructions the aggravating circumstances alleged by the prosecution .... The court shall also instruct the jury as to the mitigating circumstances alleged by the defense upon which evidence has been presented during the trial or at the hearing.

If the legislature intended for the jury to conduct an independent review of all the evidence presented during both the guilt and penalty phases in a search for mitigating evidence, the legislature would have included such an instruction in this statute. Instead, the statute very clearly states that the court shall instruct the jury as to the mitigating circumstances alleged by the defense. In this case, there is no mitigating evidence to be considered because Hollaway chose not to present any. The majority goes beyond the intention of the legislature and places an additional and unnecessary burden upon our juries in cases in which the death penalty is sought.

Finally, Hollaway has made it clear that he wanted no defense presented at trial, nor did he want mitigating evidence presented during the penalty phase. In fact, Hollaway himself was not interested in actively pursuing this appeal.