People v. Rathert
[…] (§ 7, par. 5.) Otherwise, the mental state attached to the proscribed act or omission should be criminal negligence. (See Simon, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 522 [requiring proof of “knowledge or criminal negligence”].) In other words, the guilty party must act in an “ ‘aggravated, culpable, gross, or reckless’ ” manner even though he had “ ‘actual or imputed’ ” knowledge of the facts that makes his act or omission unlawful. (People v. Penny (1955) 44 Cal.2d 861, 879-880 [285 P.2d 926].)

II.

I now apply this framework to the crime of false personation codified in section 529, paragraph 3. As written, the statute proscribes two acts: (1) “falsely person[ating] another in either his private or official capacity”; and (2) an “act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit *217might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person . . . (Ibid.) Both acts are necessary to establish guilt.