People v. Rathert
[…] (k)(l) [“ ‘[s]exual penetration’ ” must be “for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse” (italics added)]); (2) knowledge (see, e.g., § 308, subd. (a) [making it unlawful to “knowingly” sell, give or furnish tobacco products to a person under the age of 18 years (italics added)]); (3) criminal negligence (see, e.g., § 191.5, subd. (a) [gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated requires “the commission of an unlawful act . . . with gross negligence” (italics added)]); or (4) negligence (see, e.g., § 836.6, subds. (b), (c) [making it unlawful to escape arrest by force or violence if the person “knows, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have known, that he or she has been so arrested” (italics added)]).

Of course, the second step is rarely so simple because the Legislature is often silent as to the mental element of a crime. In such cases, we must search elsewhere for guidance.