with whom FABE, Chief Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] Id. at 249. "[Elven at the time of Joel Kottke's death," the court noted, "there was a dispute as to who was and was not family, rather than an acceptance that Joel Kottke had many families." Id.
. Id. at 245.
. Op. on Reh'g at 16.
. To the extent that the opinion's doubts stem from the superior court's asserted focus on whether Enders's actions benefited the estate, this dissent has addressed the issue by demonstrating that the superior court did not erroneously focus on the benefit-to-the-estate requirement.
. Op. on Reh'g at 16-17.
. Paskvan v. Mesich, 455 P.2d 229, 232 (Alaska 1969).
. AS 13.16.350(a) states:
A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees under AS 13.36.225-13.36.290. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and AS 13.06-AS 13.36, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. A personal representative shall use the authority conferred by AS 13.06-AS 13.36, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of successors to the estate.
. AS 13.36.245 defines the duty of loyalty, stating: "A trustee shall invest and manage the trust assets solely in the interest of the beneficiaries."