BACKGROUND
[…] (Emphasis added.)
{11} No guidance was given to either the interpreter or the jury regarding the interpreter’s role during deliberations because no pre- and post-deliberation instructions were given. The only oath given to the interpreter was before the first witness was called, as follows: “Do you solemnly swear that you will faithfully and impartially interpret English into Spanish and Spanish into English the testimony about to be given in the cause now on trial so help you God?” See NES Guidelines, Section III(C)(2); NMSA 1978, § 38-10-8 (1985) (stating that an interpreter, “before entering upon his duties, shall take an oath that he will make a true and impartial interpretation or translation in an understandable manner using his best skills and judgment in accordance with the standards and ethics of the interpreter profession”).