*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] [][] (B) If the felony is a serious felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the person shall be punished by an additional term of five years. [f¡ (C) If the felony is a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, the person shall be punished by an additional term of 10 years.”
Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23) makes “any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon” a serious felony. Section 667.5, subdivision (c)(8) makes “[a]ny felony in which the defendant inflicts great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice” a violent felony. Thus, depending on the type of section 245, subdivision (a)(1) assault, the section 186, subdivision (b)(1) enhancement on this wobbler may add two, three, four, five or 10 years in prison to the defendant’s sentence on the underlying felony.
See discussion in footnote 18, ante.