*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] We first utilized the term “wobbler” in 1984, in People v. Holt (1984) 37 Cal.3d 436, 452 [208 Cal.Rptr. 547, 690 P.2d 1207]. And the United States Supreme Court first acknowledged the term “wobbler” in *903Ewing v. California (2003) 538 U.S. 11, _ [123 S.Ct. 1179, 1183, 155 L.Ed.2d 108]: “Under California law, certain offenses may be classified as either felonies or misdemeanors. These crimes are known as ‘wobblers.’ ”
Proposition 21 also added section 186.30, subdivision (b)(3), a registration requirement for gang members convicted of “[a]ny crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition.” (Italics added.) This subdivision, like section 186.22, subdivision (g), is not qualified in any manner.
The Court of Appeal pointed out that the Senate record showed that proposed section 186.22(d) was designed to “apply to gang members who commit misdemeanors as well as felonies.” (Sen.