*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Rizo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 681, 685 [94 Cal.Rptr.2d 375, 996 P.2d 27] (Rizo).)
In other words, our “task is simply to interpret and apply the initiative’s language so as to effectuate the electorate’s intent.” (Hi-Voltage Wire Works, Inc. v. City of San Jose (2000) 24 Cal.4th 537, 576 [101 Cal.Rptr.2d 653, 12 P.3d 1068] (Hi-Voltage) (conc. & dis. opn. of George, C. J.).)
1. Ordinary Meaning
Our first task is to give the section 186.22(d) phrase “a public offense punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor” its ordinary meaning as understood by the electorate. Section 15 defines “[a] crime or public offense [as] an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it. . . .” Section 16 provides that crimes and public offenses include felonies, misdemeanors and infractions. By its plain language, therefore, section 186.22(d) applies to any crime or public offense that is a felony or a misdemeanor. Any crime or public offense that is an infraction is excluded.