*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Opinion
MORENO, J.At the March 7, 2000 Primary Election, the California electorate passed Proposition 21, the Gang Violence and Juvenile Crime Prevention Act of 1998. Section 4 of Proposition 21 added Penal Code, section 186.22, subdivision (d) (section 186.22(d)),1 which provides that “[a]ny person who is convicted of a public offense punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor,” committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail, or by imprisonment in the state prison for one, two, or three years.