*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] In People v. Arroyas (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1439, 1448-1449 [118 Cal.Rptr.2d 380], the Court of Appeal held that a “misdemeanor, converted to a felony by [section 186.22,] subdivision (d) [is not also] subject to the felony enhancement provided in [section 186.22,] subdivision (b)(1).” It necessarily follows that where the crime is a wobbler, the prosecutor must elect whether to prosecute the offense under section 186.22(d) (and thus not have the option of charging the section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) enhancement), or charge the crime as a felony and allege the section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) enhancement.
Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) provides in relevant part that “any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of . . . any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to commit. . . any criminal conduct by gang members, shall, upon conviction of that felony, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which he or she has been convicted, be punished as follows: [f] (A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the person shall be punished by an additional term of two, three, or four years at the court’s discretion. [][] (B) If the felony is a serious felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the person shall be punished by an additional term of five years. [f¡ (C) If the felony is a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, the person shall be punished by an additional term of 10 years.”
Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23) makes “any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon” a serious felony.