*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Section 186.22(d) enables prosecutors to more severely punish gang-related misdemeanors. This is the very result the voters intended when passing Proposition 21, not more and not less.
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.
George, C. J., Baxter, J., Werdegar, J., Chin, J., and Brown, J., concurred.
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
The etymology of the term “wobbler” in California law is discussed post.
Section 664, subdivision (a) provides: “If the crime attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished ... for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted. However, if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined by Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.”
Former section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4) was renumbered as subdivision (b)(5) by the passage of Proposition 21 in March 2000. (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd.