*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] *9032. Statute Read as a Whole
In People v. Morris (1988) 46 Cal.3d 1, 16 [249 Cal.Rptr. 119, 756 P.2d 843], we stated: “Statutory language should not be interpreted in isolation, but must be construed in the context of the entire statute of which it is a part, in order to achieve harmony among the parts.” Applying that principle here, we look at section 186.22 as a whole. Proposition 21 repealed former section 186.22, subdivision (d), and reenacted the former subdivision’s language as current subdivision (g). (See Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec. (Mar. 2000) text of Prop. 21, at pp. 119-120.) Section 186.22, subdivision (g), provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, the court may strike the additional punishment for the enhancements provided in this section or refuse to impose the minimum jail sentence for misdemeanors in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served if the court specifies on the record and enters into the minutes the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by that disposition.” (Italics added.)
It is clear that the phrase “minimum jail sentence for misdemeanors,” as used in section 186.22, subdivision (g), refers to the section 186.22(d) penalty provision, because the term “misdemeanor” appears nowhere else in section 186.22. Subdivision (g)’s use of the unadorned term “misdemeanors,” therefore, strongly indicates that the enhancement to which it refers applies to all misdemeanors and is not limited to “wobblers.” Certainly, had the electorate intended that section 186.22(d) be limited to “wobblers,” subdivision (g) would have stated, for example, that the “court may . . . refuse to impose the minimum jail sentence for [public offenses deemed to be] misdemeanors [under Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b)] in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served . . . .” It does not.10 Thus, when section 186.22, subdivisions (d) and (g) are harmonized, and Proposition 21 is read as a whole, one is led to the necessary conclusion that section 186.22(d) applies to all misdemeanors and all felonies.
3. Ambiguity