*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Sess.) for Apr. 20, 1998 hearing, p. 15.) And an analysis conducted by the Assembly Committee on Public Safety stated section 186.22(d) was intended to make any gang-related misdemeanor or felony punishable by up to three years in prison. (Assem. Com. on Public Safety, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1735 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.) p. 2.) Indeed, the committee specifically stated the proposed change “would allow a person who commits a misdemeanor for the benefit of a criminal street gang to be sent to state prison.” (Ibid.)
Proposition 209 (enacted as Cal. Const., art. I, § 31) provides; “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or .public contracting.”
Real party in interest requests that we take judicial notice of the prior, failed efforts in the Legislature to pass section 186.22(d). Petitioner formally opposes this request.