*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] However, if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined by Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.”
Former section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4) was renumbered as subdivision (b)(5) by the passage of Proposition 21 in March 2000. (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd. (b)(5), as amended by Prop. 21, § 4.) It provides: “Except as provided in paragraph (4), any person who violates this subdivision in the commission of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, shall not be paroled until a minimum of 15 calendar years have been served.” {Ibid., italicized language added by Prop. 21.)
For example, premeditated attempted murder is punishable by an indeterminate term of life in prison with the possibility of parole. (§ 664, subd. (a).) Section 3046, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served . . . [K] • • • [a] term of at least seven calendar years.” Thus, trader section 186.22, former subdivision (b)(4) (now subdivision (b)(5)), where it is proven that a premeditated attempted murder was committed for the benefit of a gang, the minimum eligible parole date is at least 15 calendar years, which effectively more than doubles the prisoner’s actual confinement time.
Current section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4), which provides a term of life in prison for “[a]ny person who is convicted of a felony enumerated in this paragraph committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members” also is an alternate penalty provision because it, too, “sets forth an alternate penalty for the underlying felony itself, when the jury has determined that the defendant has satisfied the conditions specified in the statute.” (Jefferson, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 101.) In People v.