*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] (Dis. opn., post, at p. 914.) Specifically, when a trial court wishing to show leniency declares a gang-related wobbler to be a misdemeanor, it is “require[d]” to impose a six-month sentence under 186.22(d), whereas under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) the court could have imposed a short jail sentence. (Dis. opn., post, at p. 914.) Contrary to the dissent’s view, the trial court’s power is not so limited in this situation. Under section 186.22, subdivision (g), the court still may “refuse to impose the minimum jail sentence for misdemeanors in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served.” It strains credulity to believe that the voters enacted section 186.22(d) for this one “plausible” purpose.