*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] By its plain language, therefore, section 186.22(d) applies to any crime or public offense that is a felony or a misdemeanor. Any crime or public offense that is an infraction is excluded.
But petitioner contends that section 186.22(d) “perfectly describes wobblers,” because “[w]obblers are the only public offenses punishable as a misdemeanor or felony,” and the voters, who are presumed to know this fact, therefore intended section 186.22(d) to be limited to wobblers. We disagree. Section 17, which classifies public offenses, provides, in subdivision (a), that “[a] felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison.” Subdivision (b), the so-called wobbler section, states that “[w]hen a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under [five specified] circumstances.” (§ 17, subd. (b).) 7
Thus, section 186.22(d) does not, as petitioner alleges, “perfectly describe wobblers.” Most glaringly, it lacks the “in the discretion of the court” *902language of section 17, subdivision (b). Nor does section 186.22(b) utilize the section 17, subdivision (b) statutory language “by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail.” Finally, section 186.22(d) does not state the circumstances under which such a crime will be considered a misdemeanor.