*898I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Code, § 186.22, subd. (b)(5), as amended by Prop. 21, § 4.) It provides: “Except as provided in paragraph (4), any person who violates this subdivision in the commission of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, shall not be paroled until a minimum of 15 calendar years have been served.” {Ibid., italicized language added by Prop. 21.)
For example, premeditated attempted murder is punishable by an indeterminate term of life in prison with the possibility of parole. (§ 664, subd. (a).) Section 3046, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served . . . [K] • • • [a] term of at least seven calendar years.” Thus, trader section 186.22, former subdivision (b)(4) (now subdivision (b)(5)), where it is proven that a premeditated attempted murder was committed for the benefit of a gang, the minimum eligible parole date is at least 15 calendar years, which effectively more than doubles the prisoner’s