Lambert v. Palmateer
[…] Where I part company with the majority is with its analysis of how we would have resolved an appeal in the criminal case that challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to support petitioner’s conviction for first-degree assault for having caused the victim, Boyum, to suffer serious and protracted disfigurement.

A person commits first-degree assault “if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.” ORS 163.185. “Serious physical injury” is defined in ORS 161.015(8) to mean

“physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”

After the close of the evidence in the criminal trial, the court convicted petitioner of first-degree assault, based on its finding that the injury that petitioner had inflicted had created a substantial risk of death and had caused serious and protracted disfigurement.