Severance of Counts 17 and 18
[…] See State v. Garcia, 176 Ariz. 231, 233, 860 P.2d 498, 500 (App.1993).
*505¶32 Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-1405 (Supp.1999) provides, in relevant part:
A. A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.
B. Sexual conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony and is punishable pursuant to § 13-604.01. Sexual conduct with a minor who is at least fifteen years of age is a class 6 felony.