Ashland Drilling, Inc. v. Jackson County
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the county’s well “flow” test reporting provisions are expressly preempted as a regulation of well inspection.

*644We next turn to the comity’s water quality testing provisions. We conclude that the county’s provisions do not regulate well construction, well inspection or water well constructors. A water quality test is plainly not a regulation of well construction. In contrast to its well “flow” test provisions, the county’s water quality testing provisions are not a regulation of the inspection of wells. ORS 537.515(9) defines a well, in part, as “any artificial opening or artificially altered natural opening * * * by which ground water is sought or through which ground water flows under natural pressure or is artificially withdrawn.” Examining the flow of water through a well is necessarily an examination of the opening seeking to retrieve that water. An examination of the water’s quality is a different matter, because it does not necessarily involve an examination of the function or make up of the well itself.