Ashland Drilling, Inc. v. Jackson County
[…] Second, we note that the county’s well “flow” test procedures are regulations on “inspection of wells.”9 We examine the well log and well “pump” test requirements10 in the start card program along with ORS 537.780 and conclude that those county regulations are preempted. Under the well log requirement, the commission requires information on water levels and water flow. ORS 537.765(3)(f-g). In the administration of those provisions, ORS 537.780(l)(c)(A) and ORS 537.780(l)(d) empower the commission to adopt standards for the maintenance of wells and thereby to “enforce uniform standards for the scientific measurement of water levels and of ground water flowing or withdrawn from wells.” Under the “pump” test requirement, the commission requires the completion of such a test and the reporting of the test results, including information on certain parameters of the testing.