Ashland Drilling, Inc. v. Jackson County
[…] Accordingly, local authorities are free to adopt regulations which are not inconsistent with the state statutory scheme.” Id. at 158.

The legislature has since added ORS 537.769, which states, in part:

“No ordinance, order or regulation shall be adopted by a local government to regulate the inspection of wells, construction of wells or water well constructors subject to regulation by the Water Resources Commission or the Water Resources Department under ORS 537.747 to 537.795 and 537.992.”

Accordingly, we consider whether ORS 537.769 provides the express manifestation, lacking in City of Klamath Falls, to prohibit all local regulation of ground water. The statute declares “[n]o ordinance, order or regulation shall be adopted by a local government to regulate” the specific topics. “Regulate” is defined as “to govern or direct according to rule * * *: to bring under the control of law or constituted authority * * Webster’s Third New Int'l Dictionary, 1913 (unabridged ed 1993).