Opinion by:
[…] The General Assembly enacted the EAS, as relevant here, to encourage equine activities by limiting the civil liability of equine professionals involved in and sponsors of such activities. Section 13-21-119(1), C.R.S. 2005. The statute provides a nonexhaustive list of “inherent risks of equine activities.” Section, 13 — 21—119(2)(f), C.R.S.2005. It then precludes liability of professionals and sponsors for injuries arising out of these risks. Section 13-21-119(3), C.R.S.2005.
Yet the EAS does not create absolute immunity. The statutory exception to this immunity at issue provides:
Nothing in subsection (3) of this section shall prevent or limit the liability of ... any ... person if the ... person ... [provided the animal and failed to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of the participant to engage safely in the equine activity ... and determine the ability of the participant to safely manage the particular animal based on the participant’s representations of his ability.
Section 13-21-119(4)(b)(I)(B), C.R.S.2005 (emphasis supplied).
Here, the parties tried their ease on the theory that defendants’ liability depended upon whether Badger and the horse roundup were appropriate for plaintiffs ability, not whether defendants had made “reasonable and prudent efforts to determine” those abilities. In summation, plaintiff argued that she had been “honest and forthright” with defendants concerning her limited riding experience. Defendants argued that plaintiff had “represented herself to be a good rider.”