Oklahoma City Urban Renewal Authority v. Medical Technology & Research Authority
[…] Id. at § 853(18)(h). Apportioned "increments" refers to a portion of ad valorem taxes. Id. at § 853(13)(h). And of course, tax increment financing may be used to finance project costs. Id. at § 861. Thus, tax revenue is used to pay the bonds, those obligations that are created to obtain the necessary funds to pay for the development or project.

15 The Legislature has stated that a city, town, or county "may exercise any powers necessary to carry out the purpose of this act, including the power to: ... Cause bonds to be issued by public entities as provided by Section 14 of this Act;...." 62 O.S.Supp. 1992 § 854(8), citing, 62 O.S.Supp.1992 § 863. Section 8638 begins by stating that with the approval of the governing body, "a public entity may issue tax apportionment bonds or notes, the proceeds of which may be used to pay project costs pursuant to the plan." Id. at § 868(A). The Court's interpretation of § 6C has placed any bonds issued pursuant to § 6C and the Local Development Act under the limitations of § 26.