Opinion of the Court by
[…] Effective June 17, 1996, the legislature amended HRS § 707-702, reclassifying manslaughter as a class A felony from a class B felony. This amendment does not affect De Guair’s conviction of and sentencing for manslaughter and attempted manslaughter as class B felonies, inasmuch as the amendment was not retroactive. See 1996 Haw. Sess. L. Act 197, §§ 2 and 3 at 449. Effec*183tive May 19, 2003, the legislature amended HRS § 707-702(2), among other things, to make "EMED manslaughter” an affirmative mitigating defense. See 2003 Haw. Sess. L. Act 64, § 1 at 115-16.
. HRS § 705-500 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3)Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.
. HRS § 134-7(b) provided: