Opinion of the Court by
[…] . The original written judgment, filed on July 5, 1996, erroneously recorded the charges set forth Counts I and II to which De Guair pled as (1) the "Lesser Included Offense of Manslaughter in the Second Degree,” in violation of HRS § 707-701.5, and (2) the "Lesser Included Offense of Attempted Manslaughter in the Second Degree,” in violation of HRS §§ 705—500(l)(b) and 707-701.5(1). On September 24, 2002, however, the circuit court entered a corrected judgment nunc pro tunc to July 5, 1996 that correctly reflected the offenses to which De Guair pled.
.HRS § 707-702 provided in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if:
(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or
(b) He intentionally causes another person to commit suicide.
(2) In a prosecution for murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time he caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be.
Effective June 17, 1996, the legislature amended HRS § 707-702, reclassifying manslaughter as a class A felony from a class B felony.