Opinion of the Court by
[…] (2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3)Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.
. HRS § 134-7(b) provided:
No person who is under indictment for, or has waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.
. De Guair's October 3, 2002 notice of appeal was considered filed upon the circuit court’s entry of a written order on January 27, 2003, which followed this court's temporary remand for the entry of such order.