Opinion of the Court by
[…] *182(i) that the judgment was obtained or sentence imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Hawaii;
[[Image here]]
(iii) that the sentence is illegal;
[[Image here]]
(v) any ground which is a basis for collateral attack on the judgment.
HRPP Rule 40(f) provides in relevant part that "the court may deny a hearing if the petitioner’s claim is patently frivolous and is without trace of support either in the record or from other evidence submitted by the petitioner.”
. HRS § 707-713 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the first degree if the person employs widely dangerous means in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury or intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(2) Reckless endangering in the first degree is a class C felony.