dissenting.
[…] The Board thus concluded that allowing out-of-county waste to be transported to and treated in Gooding County would not be in the best interests of county citizens. Despite the P & Z’s extensive fact finding and comprehensive proposed permit, the Board offered no explanation for its reversal and summarily decided there was nothing Jerome Cheese could do to obtain a permit. Such conclusory decisions do not inspire confidence in the decision-making process.
Even without applying the Woodfield rule to LLUPA cases, the Board’s decision fails I.C. § 67-6535. It neither mentions the P & Z’s facts, nor does it explain (with any appreciable depth) “the relevant contested facts relied upon, and ... the rationale for the decision based on the applicable provisions of the comprehensive plan, relevant ordinance and statutory provisions, pertinent constitutional principles and factual information contained in the record.” I.C. § 67-6535(b). As mentioned above, the decision utterly fails to discuss the facts on which the P & Z relied, and provides only conclusory, unsubstantiated reasons for its decision.