State v. Roller
[…] As explained above, the court allowed the prosecutor to elicit testimony from defendant about the fort incident because the court believed that the testimony tended to show that defendant knew K was asleep when he digitally penetrated her. Had defendant been able to establish that he *174thought that the victim was awake, he would have been acquitted. That is so because defendant was convicted of violating ORS 163.411 and ORS 163.427. The former provides:

“(1) [A] person commits the crime of unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree if the person penetrates the vagina, anus or penis of another with any object other than the penis or mouth of the actor and:
“(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion;
“(b) The victim is under 12 years of age; or
“(c) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical helplessness.”

ORS 163.427 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree when that person:
“(a) Subjects another person to sexual contact and:
“(A) The victim is less than 14 years of age;