State v. Roller
[…] The charging instrument specified that defendant was accused of violating both of these statutes based not on compulsion or age but on the victim’s “physical helplessness.” As defined in ORS 163.305, that term means “that a person is unconscious * * It is therefore undisputed that the state’s case depended on proving beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant penetrated the victim while she was unconscious, that is, while she was asleep.

Defendant, on the other hand, relied on ORS 163.325(3):

“In any prosecution under ORS 163.355 to 163.445 in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely upon the incapacity of the victim to consent because the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to *175prove that at the time of the alleged offense the defendant did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for the victim’s incapacity to consent.”

At trial, defendant admitted the act of digital penetration; the only disputed issue was whether or not he knew, when he committed the act, that K was asleep and therefore physically helpless.