State v. MacHuca
[…] The majority opinion also referred to other circumstances, including that, at the time defendant consented to the blood draw, he was under arrest and under the influence of alcohol, and had been injured in the automobile accident shortly *248before. 231 Or App at 239-40. Not surprisingly, given that the first two of those circumstances are almost invariably present when a suspect consents to a blood draw or breath test — and the third is hardly unusual — the majority does not treat those circumstances individually, or collectively, as decisive.

ORS 813.100(1) provides, as pertinent, that, before “a chemical test of the person’s breath, or of the person’s blood if the person is receiving medical care in a health care facility immediately after a motor vehicle accident” is administered, “the person requested to take the test shall be informed of consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130.”