Opinion by
[…] Nee Rubto, - P.3d at -, 2009 WL 1013037, at *6 (citing United States v. Eddy, 523 F.3d 1268, 1270 (10th Cir.2008); Dockins v. Hines, 374 F.3d 935, 938 (10th Cir.2004)).
We begin, therefore, with the rule and statutory provisions governing lesser included offenses. The rule provides, without limitation, that a "defendant may be found. guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged." Crim. P. 3l(c). The statute is similar and details when one offense is included within another. § 18-1-408(5), C.R.S. 1008. The only statutory bar is that "[t]he court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense." § 18-1-408(6).
There accordingly is nothing in the statute or rule disentitling a defendant who testifies that he was completely innocent of a crime from instructions on lesser included offenses otherwise supported by the law and facts. We turn, therefore, to the case law.