Opinion by
[…] We will review that determination de novo and, if it is incorrect, review the record independently to decide whether defendant was entitled to the requested instructions. See People v. Rubio, - P.3d -, -, 2009 WL 1013037, at *4 (Colo.App. No. 06CA2014, Apr. 16, 2009).
*736B. Analysis
A defendant is entitled to a lesser included offense instruction if there is "a rational basis in the evidence to support a verdiet acquitting him of a greater offense ... and convicting him of the lesser offense." People v. Bartowsheski, 661 P.2d 235, 242 (Colo.1983); see § 18-1-408(6), C.R.S.2008 (instruction not required absent "a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense"). The evidentiary burden is not heavy: "a defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if there is any evidence, however slight, to establish the lesser included offense." Jones v. People, 711 P.2d 1270, 1278 (Colo.1986).