with whom Parraguirre and Pickering, JJ., agree, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] State, Dep’t of Taxation, 124 Nev. 159, 167 n.31, 179 P.3d 570, 576 n.31 (2008) (noting that where constitutional language is not ambiguous, this court is precluded from considering legislative intent).
The portion of NRS 193.165(1) at issue states: “The court shall state on the record that it has considered the information described in paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, in determining the length of the additional penalty imposed.”
I would conclude that this language is clear and unambiguous. Unlike other statutes, see, e.g., NRS 34.830(1) (providing that any order finally disposing of a habeas corpus petition “must contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the decision of the court”), the plain language of NRS 193.165(1) requires only that the district court “state on the record that it has considered” the enumerated factors; the statute makes no mention of findings.