with whom Parraguirre and Pickering, JJ., agree, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. 1030, 1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004). And this court has consistently stated that if the plain language of a statute is not ambiguous, we will not look beyond the statutory language. See Sheriff v. Witzenburg, 122 Nev. 1056, 1061, 145 P.3d 1002, 1005 (2006); Butler v. State, 120 Nev. 879, 893, 102 P.3d 71, 81 (2004); see also Sparks Nugget v. State, Dep’t of Taxation, 124 Nev. 159, 167 n.31, 179 P.3d 570, 576 n.31 (2008) (noting that where constitutional language is not ambiguous, this court is precluded from considering legislative intent).
The portion of NRS 193.165(1) at issue states: “The court shall state on the record that it has considered the information described in paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, in determining the length of the additional penalty imposed.”
I would conclude that this language is clear and unambiguous.