concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] There is no other ground that petitioner has raised that establishes that the trial court erred in dismissing his claims. Hence, I respectfully dissent from the decision *350to reverse the trial court judgment that dismissed the writ of habeas corpus.
Because 1984 is the year in which petitioner committed the murder for which he was convicted, the statutes that apply to his conviction are the 1983 versions of them. Hence, all citations to statutes in this opinion are to the 1983 versions.
ORS 144.110(2)(b)(A) provides:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120 and 144.780:
"*****
“(b) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole:
“(A) Who has been convicted of aggravated murder defined as aggravated murder under the provisions of ORS 163.095, except as provided in ORS 163.105[.]”
In the context of consecutive aggravated murder sentences that are subject to ORS 163.105, that provision can be understood to mean that the board cannot release an inmate on parole on either sentence until it has made the rehabilitation finding *348required by ORS 163.105 on both sentences.