State v. Nuzman
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal. He argues that there is a complete absence of evidence that he failed to pay child support “without lawful excuse.” The state argues that the circumstantial evidence in the record permits an inference that defendant lacked a lawful excuse for his failure to pay. According to the state, that circumstantial evidence shows that defendant “had been capable of working, and must have been working to support himself, as he had not been incarcerated or on public assistance.”

ORS 163.555(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of criminal nonsupport if, being the parent, lawful guardian or other person lawfully charged with the support of a child under 18 years of age, born in or out of wedlock, the person refuses or neglects without lawful excuse to provide support for such child.”

In a prosecution under ORS 163.555(1), the state must prove that a defendant acted “without lawful excuse.” State v. Timmons, 75 Or App 678, 681, 706 P2d 1018, rev den, 300 Or 451 (1985).