State v. Chun
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, we vacate the district court’s sentence and remand the ease for resentencing consistent with this opinion.

. On August 25, 2003, an order was entered, Justice Acoba dissenting, temporarily remanding the present matter to the district court for the entry of a written judgment. The district court’s Written order denying defendant's motion for deferred acceptance of no contest plea, sentencing, and final judgment was filed on September 19, 2003.

. HRS § 707-734 provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if[ ] the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person to whom the person is not married under circumstances in which the actor’s conduct is likely to cause affront.
(2) Indecent exposure is a petty misdemean- or.

. HRS § 846E-2(a) mandates in relevant part that "[a] sex offender shall register with the attorney general and comply with the provisions of [HRS ch. 846E] for life.” The material aspects of HRS ch. 846E are discussed more fully infra in section III. In State v.