State v. Chun
[…] The latter has been renamed from sexual assault in the fifth degree to indecent exposure. The newly titled section is intended to deal with behavior such as nude sunbathing or streaking, that does not cause alarm or fear of bodily hann, in circumstances where it is likely to be an affront to a substantial part of the community.

Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1000, in 1991 Senate Journal, at 1103 (emphasis added) (discussing the Senate Judiciary Committee’s amendments to House Bill No. 73, which were incorporated into Act 214); see also Commentary on HRS §§ 707-730 to 707-734. Consequently, HRS § 707-733(1) (1993) (“Sexual Assault in the fourth degree”), which is not merely a form of exhibitionism, now prohibits, inter alia, a person from “knowingly exposing] the person’s genitals to another person under circumstances in which the actor’s conduct is likely to alarm the other person or put the other person in fear of bodily injuryl,]” while HRS § 707-734 prohibits the same conduct under circumstances in which “the actor’s conduct is [merely] likely to cause affront.” (Emphases added.)7