I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Rule 217 of the Property Tax Administrative Rules adopted by the Tax Commission provides that when assessing real property, the assessor shall consider the sales comparison approach, the cost approach, and the income approach. IDAPA 35.01.03.217.02. In addition, Idaho Code § 63-208 (2000) provides that “the actual and functional use shall be a major consideration when determining market value for assessment purposes.” At issue in this case is what is meant by the phrase “the actual and functional use.”
When determining the market value of the Park, the deputy assessor used all three methods, but she gave the most weight to the income approach.