I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] State v. Maidwell, 137 Idaho 424, 50 P.3d 439 (2002).
Real property is typically valued at its highest and best use. That determination takes into consideration the uses that are legally permissible, physically possible, financially feasible, maximally profitable, and reasonably probable in order to arrive at the highest value for the property. The highest and best use of real property may not be its present use, or the use for which any of its improvements were designed.
In 1971 the legislature added to what was then Idaho Code § 63-202 (the forerunner of Idaho Code § 63-208) the requirement that “the actual and functional use shall be a major consideration when determining market value of commercial and agricultural properties.” Ch. 317, § 1, 1971 Idaho Sess.