I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Richey’s testimony to be persuasive. It is the province of the trial court to weigh conflicting evidence and to judge the credibility of witnesses. King v. King, 137 Idaho 438, 50 P.3d 453 (2002). The district court found that the Park had failed to prove that the assessments for 1999 and 2000 included business goodwill. That finding is supported by substantial and competent evidence.
IV. CONCLUSION
The judgment of the district court is affirmed. Costs on appeal are awarded to Ada County.
Justices SCHROEDER, WALTERS, and Justice Pro Tem. HOHNHORST, concur.. Idaho Code § 63-3812(c) (2000) provides:
Appeals may be based upon any issue presented by the appellant to the board of tax appeals and shall be heard and determined by the court without a jury in a trial de novo on the issues in the same manner as though it were an original proceeding in that court.