I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] IDAHO CODE § 63-511(2) (2000). After a hearing, the Board of Tax Appeals issued a decision and order finding that the value of the Park for assessment purposes was $1,938,500. The Park appealed the Board’s determination to the district court, which determines such appeals in a trial de novo without a jury. IDAHO CODE § 63-3812(c) (2000).
In 2000, the Ada County Assessor assessed the value of the Park at $1,938,500. The Park appealed to the Ada County Board of Equalization, which affirmed the assessment. The Park then appealed to the district court pursuant to Idaho Code § 63-511(3), which provides: “Any appeal that may be taken to the board of tax appeals may, during the same time period, be taken to the district court for the county in which the property is located.” The district court hears such appeals in the same manner as the appeal would be heard before the Board of Tax Appeals under Idaho Code § 63-3812(c).1 Riverside Dev. Co. v. Vandenberg, 137 Idaho 382, 48 P.3d 1271 (2002).
Both cases were consolidated in the district court.