dissenting.
[…] Above the standard of minimal competency or “reasonableness,” it is possible to have varying degrees of professional performance, including some that may be inconsistent with each other. The issue in this case turns on whether petitioner has met the burden of demonstrating that his trial counsel, as the result of the failure to object to the sentences that were imposed by the trial court, failed to meet the minimal standard of adequacy imposed by the state and federal constitutions.
ORS 137.635(1) provides:
“When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence shall not be an indeterminate sentence to which the defendant otherwise would be subject under ORS 137.120, but, unless it imposes a death penalty under ORS 163.105, the court shall impose a determinate sentence the length of which the court shall determine, to the custody of the Department of Corrections. Any mandatory minimum sentence otherwise provided by law shall apply. The sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence otherwise provided by law in such cases. The convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation. The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.”
(Emphasis added.)