Pearson v. South Jordan Employee Appeals Board
[…] Cf. Garcia v. Free, 31 Utah 389, 88 P. 30, 31 (1906) (“The right of appeal is reciprocal, and the statute does not give to one party an advantage over the other party, under the same circumstances.”). For these reasons, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion’s jurisdictional conclusion and would instead reach the merits of Pearson’s at-will arguments, at least in regard to the proper interpretation and application of Utah Code section 10-3-1105.

. Utah Code section 10-3-1106(a) was amended in 2008, but the changes were not substantive and would not affect my jurisdictional analysis. See Utah Code Ann. § 10-3-1106(6)(a) (Supp.2008) ("A final action or order of the appeal board may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals by filing with that court a petition for review.”).

. Pearson's arguments to the Board attempted to establish merit status by invoking both section 10-3-1105 and the City’s written policies and verbal representations. Pearson's latter allegations may be appropriately resolved in the district court, see, e.g., Canfield v.