Rivero v. Rivero
[…] It gives effect to all of the stipulated decree’s provisions, and it is consistent with the parties’ apparent intent and their frank, on-the-record admissions that neither believed the other was a bad parent, their dispute being mainly over money and scheduling.

The family court judges’ reading of the stipulated decree also comports with NRS 125.490, which states: “There is a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody would be in the best interest of a minor child if the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody.” See NRS 125.480(1) and (3)(a) (stating preference for orders awarding joint custody and providing that “[i]f it appears to the court that joint custody would be in the best interest of the child, the court may grant custody to the parties jointly”; statement of reasons required only if joint custody denied).