Rivero v. Rivero
[…] The elasticity in the original timeshare provision, which gave the father such additional time “as agreed to by the Parties” beyond his specifically allotted time, makes this reading fair. It gives effect to all of the stipulated decree’s provisions, and it is consistent with the parties’ apparent intent and their frank, on-the-record admissions that neither believed the other was a bad parent, their dispute being mainly over money and scheduling.

The family court judges’ reading of the stipulated decree also comports with NRS 125.490, which states: “There is a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody would be in the best interest of a minor child if the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody.” See NRS 125.480(1) and (3)(a) (stating preference for orders awarding joint custody and providing that “[i]f it appears to the court that joint custody would be in the best interest of the child, the court may grant custody to the parties jointly”; statement of reasons required only if joint