State v. Primeaux
[…] In reviewing defendant’s claim of error, we consider the record and all reasonable inferences that could be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the state to determine whether a reasonable juror could have found all the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Cunningham, 320 Or 47, 63, 880 P2d 431 (1994), cert den, 514 US 1005 (1995). In State v. Lerch, 296 Or 377, 677 P2d 678 (1984), the court held that ORS 136.425(1) does not require the state to corroborate each and every element of an offense to which a defendant has confessed. Rather, the statute

*474“requires evidence that tends to prove or establish the corpus delicti. * * *
* * * *
“We hold that ‘some proof means that there is enough evidence from which the jury may draw an inference that tends to establish or prove that a crime has been committed.”

296 Or at 397-98 (emphasis in original).

Here, the officer discovered two baggies of marijuana in defendant’s backpack. One baggie contained 4.8 grams of marijuana; the other baggie’s contents weighed 34.3 grams.