State v. Primeaux
[…] Thus, the questions unrelated to the traffic stop exceeded the officer’s authority under Article I, section 9. Therefore, the evidence was obtained as a result of an unconstitutional deprivation of defendant’s liberty, and *479the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion to suppress evidence.

Reversed and remanded.

Because defendant would be entitled to more complete relief — an acquittal, rather than a remand — if successful on his second assignment of error, we address that assignment of error first. State v. Lavadores, 230 Or App 163, 165 n 2, 214 P3d 86 (2009).

Article I, section 9, provides that “[n]o law shall violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable search, or seizure.”

Under ORS 133.693(4), where, as here, “the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution.”

After defendant’s counsel argued that the evidence should be suppressed under State v. Hall, 339 Or 7,115 P3d 908 (2005), because the stop was prolonged improperly, the trial court noted: *477“THE COURT: I was just reviewing Hall. I wasn’t familiar with Hall.