Cronce v. State
[…] For example, in Tuckfield v. State, 621 P.2d 1350, 1352 (Alaska 1981), the supreme court held that a defendant could not be separately convicted of both an assault with intent to commit rape and the completed rape arising from the same assault. Although the supreme court portrayed its decision as an application of the double jeopardy rule announced in Whitton, the decision in Tuckfield appears to be a straightforward application of the rule now codified in AS 11.31.140(c) — the rule that “[a] person may not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both [an attempt and] the crime that is the object of the attempt”.

This Court reached the same result in Tookak v.