In Re People Ex Rel. A.H.
[…] Several jurisdictions focused on the need to expedite appeals for child welfare cases. Laura Grzetic Eibsen & Toni J. Gray, Dependency and Neglect Appeals Under CA.R. 34, 36 Colo. Law. 55, 55-56 (Oct. 2007) (discussing the fact that Iowa and Utah both adopted expedited appeals processes shortly before Colorado); Karen M. Ashby, Implementing C.A.R. 34 to Expedite Appeals in Dependency and Neglect Cases, 34 Colo. Law. 47, 48 n. 2 (June 2005). In 1997, the General Assembly enacted section 19-1-109(3), which created a workgroup “to consider necessary changes ... to ensure that appeals in cases concerning relinquishment, adoption, and dependency and neglect be resolved within six months after being filed. Ch. 254, sec. 7, § 19-1-109(3), 1997 Colo. Sess. Laws 1433.