“(d) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subsection (1)(a), (b) or (c) of this section.
“(2) Subsection (1) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.
“(3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a custody determination.”
We examine, in turn, each of the four possible grounds for asserting initial custody jurisdiction under ORS 109.741(1). Subsection (1)(a) is plainly inapplicable, because *644Oregon was not the children’s home state at any time. See ORS 109.704(7) (defining “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding”).