In any event, mother has not consented to the trial court’s exercise of jurisdiction in the present proceeding.
Of course, the German court is free to reconsider its jurisdictional determination in light of our conclusion. Unless and until it does so, the dissent’s suggestion that we — or, more properly, the legislature — have offered an “unfortunate result” to the parties is, at the least, premature.
Our conclusion is consistent with ORS 109.717, which provides:
“A child custody determination made by a court of this state that has jurisdiction under ORS 109.701 to 109.834 binds all persons who have been served in accordance with the laws of this state or notified in accordance with ORS 109.724 or who have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, and who have been given an opportunity to be heard. As to those persons, the determination is conclusive as to all decided issues of law and fact except to the extent the determination is modified.” (Emphasis added.)