dissenting.
[…] See also ORS 109.741(1)(c). The order, in the language of the statute, is a declaration that Germany “is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.”9 Because Germany, the children’s home state, has declined jurisdiction on inconvenient forum grounds, and there exists a significant connection with this *663state and there is substantial evidence available here, jurisdiction also exists under ORS 109.741(1)(b). See also ORS 109.741(1)(c). It necessarily follows that the trial court also had jurisdiction to modify its original judgment under ORS 109.744(2), which authorizes a court to modify a judgment if “the court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under ORS 109.741.” (Emphasis added.)
There is one more policy factor that weighs in favor of interpreting ORS 109.744 to authorize jurisdiction in this case. The legislature was aware of ORS 107.135 when it enacted ORS 109.744(1).