Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Bowe, 77 Hawai'i 51, 60, 881 P.2d 538, 547 (1994) (holding "that official police coercion is not a necessary predicate to finding that a confession is involuntary under article I, sections 5 and 10 of the Hawai'i Constitution.”); and State v. Augafa, 92 Hawai'i 454, 470, 992 P.2d 723, 739 (App.1999) (concluding that "the police did not act illegally in arresting Defendant and in seizing the drugs. Since there was no illegal conduct by the officers ..., there was no threat of unfair process that would require suppression of the evidence.”).
. HRS § 803-9(2) provides:
To unreasonably refuse or fail lo make a reasonable effort, where the arrested person so requests and prepays the cost of the message, to send a telephone, cable, or wireless message through a police officer or another than the arrested person to the counsel or member of the arrested person's family!.]
. It is interesting that Justice Acoba chose to quote that particular phrase from Augafa with the constitutional violation omitted. Augafa and Balberdi were authored by Justice Acoba when he was a member of the Intermediate Court of Appeals.