Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . See In re Doe, 96 Hawai'i 217, 224, 30 P.3d 231, 238 (2001) (Nakayama J., with whom Ramil J., joins, dissenting), Garcia, 96 Hawai'i at 214, 29 P.3d at 933 (Nakayama J., with whom Ramil J., joins, dissenting), and Wilson, 92 Hawai'i at 54, 987 P.2d at 277 (Nakayama J., with whom Ramil J., joins, dissenting) for each of my dissents in response to this line of cases.
. Supervisory powers are derived from HRS § 602-4 (1993) which states "[tjhe supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and *472correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” Inherent powers, on the other hand are derived from the Constitution. In State v. Harrison, 95 Hawai'i 28, 32, 18 P.3d 890, 894 (2001) this court stated:
courts have inherent equip', supervisoi’y, and administrative powers as well as inherent power to control the litigation process before them.