Vanessa H. v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] Discussion

¶ 16 Termination of the parent-child relationship is appropriate if the statutory grounds are supported by clear and convincing evidence. Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶4, 53 P.3d 203, 205 (App.2002). “[W]e will accept the juvenile court’s findings of fact unless no reasonable evidence supports those findings, and we will affirm a severance order unless it is clearly erroneous.” Id.

¶ 17 In order to terminate a parent-child relationship, the court must find by clear and convincing evidence one of the enumerated statutory grounds. A.R.S. § 8-533(B) (2007). These grounds include the following: “That the parent is unable to discharge the parental responsibilities because of mental illness [or] mental deficiency ... and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” Id. at (B)(3).

¶ 18 As an element of termination under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3), the State is required to demonstrate that it has “made a reasonable effort to preserve the family.” *256Mary Ellen C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 193 Ariz. 185, 192, ¶ 33, 971 P.2d 1046, 1053 (App.1999).