dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I agree with the majority that Colorado's Uniform Arbitration Act assigns to the district court the authority to determine whether an enforceable arbitration agreement ex*131ists in this case. Section 13-22-207(@2), C.R.S. (2006) provides that:
On the motion of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is mot an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.
(Emphasis added).
However, I respectfully dissent from the court's judgment because, pursuant to this statutory section, the district court found that there was an enforceable agreement to arbitrate and, consequently, ordered the parties to arbitration.