(dissenting):
[…] Id. at 643-44 (stating that "the only plausible reason for requiring a good cause showing is to limit the scope of the authorized investigation accordingly"). Moreover, the statute governing the type of subpoenas at issue in In re Criminal Investigation was subsequently amended to require that the prosecutor "apply to the district court for each subpoena." Utah Code Ann. § 77-22-2(3)(b)(i) (2000). Second, the administrative subpoena at issue in Donovan v. Lone Steer, Inc. is governed by the safe- ' guards provided under 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (2001). Specifically, section 6002 states that once a person refuses to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, "no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in a criminal case." 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (2001). While this protection would not protect a corporation, such a distinction is irrelevant to my analysis because CIDs may be issued to natural persons.