(dissenting):
[…] See Utah Code Ann. §§ 76-10-914, 76-10-920 (Supp.2000).
. The supreme court's view that CIDs are used solely for civil actions is further evidenced by the fact that the court adopted the "sound reasoning and the sensible definition of 'reasonable cause' elucidated by the Babbitt court." Id. at 182. In Babbitt v. Herndon, 119 Ariz. 454, 581 P.2d 688 (1978), the Supreme Court of Arizona interpreted the reasonable cause standard of Arizona's Consumer Fraud Act. See id. However, unlike section 76-10-917, Arizona's Consumer Fraud Act does not provide for criminal penalties See Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 44-1407 (2000) (stating "attorney general may bring an action for appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief and civil penalties"). Thus, the Utah Supreme Court adopted a standard appropriate for civil actions when it utilized the reasonable cause definition contained in Babbitt.