Maness v. State
[…] Because statutory interpretation is a question of law, it was error to ask the jury to resolve this issue. But because this error could only have favored Maness, the error was harmless.

When a person is convicted of possessing a pound or more of marijuana in their residence, can the State also convict them of the separate felony of maintaining a building for the keeping of controlled substances, AS 11.71.040(a)(5)?

Maness was convicted of violating AS 11.71.040(a)(5), Alaska's "crack house" statute. This statute declares that it is a felony to "knowingly keep[] or maintain[] any ... dwelling, building, ... or other structure or place that is used for keeping or distributing controlled substances in violation of a felony offense [defined by AS 11.71] or AS 17.80". This language is derived from § 402(a)(5) of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act (1970)9

On appeal, Maness argues that this statute does not apply to people who are guilty of simply possessing controlled substances for personal use in their homes.