Maness v. State
[…] But for purposes of Alaska's drug statutes, the process of weighing marijuana does not involve a straightforward process of placing the seeds, leaves, buds, and flowers on a scale and seeing how much they weigh. Instead, the legislature has enacted special rules for determining the punishable weight of marijuana.

When the marijuana is in harvested form, the punishable weight includes not only the seeds, leaves, buds, and flowers themselves but also the weight of whatever else these plant parts might be mixed with. Under AS 11.71.040(a)(8)(F), a person commits the class C felony of fourth-degree controlled substance misconduct if they possess "one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more containing [marijuana]". As this court noted in Gibson v. State, 719 P.2d 687 (Alaska App.1986), this statute is worded so that the amount of actual marijuana in a compound or mixture is irrelevant.