concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Since its enactment, § 18-3-412.5 has been amended ten times. Yet the legislature has never added the word “knowingly” to the text at issue. This is significant, particularly because the legislature included a culpable mental state in some amendments:
• In 1999, the legislature broadened the offense to include the act of “[k]nowingly providing false information to department of corrections personnel or department of human services personnel concerning the address where the person plans to reside upon release.” Colo. Sess. Laws 1999, ch. 286, § 18-3-412.5(4)(a)(III.5) at 1151 (now codified with amendments as § 18-3-412.5(1)(e), C.R.S.2005).
• In 2002, the legislature again broadened the offense to include “knowingly providing false information to a probation department employee, to a community corrections administrator or his or her designee, or to a judge or magistrate when receiving notice ... of the duty to register.” See Colo. Sess. Laws 2002, ch. 297, § 18-3-412.5(1)(c) at 1179.
It therefore appears that the legislature chose to require proof of culpability for certain acts and to dispense with this requirement for other types of violations, including the one at issue.