City of Peoria v. Brink's Home Security, Inc.
[…] City of Peoria v. Brink's Home Security, Inc.

JOHNSEN,

dissenting.

¶ 35 I respectfully dissent because in my view, A.R.S. § 42-6004(A)(2) bars the Cities from imposing transaction privilege taxes on income Taxpayer receives for performing its home-security monitoring services.

1. The Transmissions by Which Taxpayer Performs Its Monitoriny Services Are Interstate Telecommunications.

¶ 36 As set forth in the majority’s decision, A.R.S. § 42-6004(A)(2) provides that a city “shall not levy a transaction privilege ... tax on [interstate telecommunications services, which include that portion of telecommunications services, such as subscriber line service, allocable by federal law to interstate telecommunications service.” Although our legislature has not defined “interstate telecommunications services,” like the majority, I understand that if a communication constitutes an intrastate telecommunication, it is not an interstate telecommunication.