Tri-Met, Inc. v. Wolfe
[…] We disagree.

As employer has pointed out, the outstanding medical bills were not “due” at the time that employer belatedly accepted the claim. The bills did not become payable until employer accepted the claim, and payment was required within 14 days of acceptance. However, for the reasons explained below, we agree with the board that the existence of the outstanding bills could nonetheless provide a factual basis for the board’s determination that the belated acceptance of the claim was an unreasonable resistance to the payment of compensation.

*560ORS 656.382(1) provides, in part:

“If an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay compensation due under an order of an Administrative Law Judge, board or court, or otherwise unreasonably resists the payment of compensation, except as provided in ORS 656.385, the employer or insurer shall pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee as provided in subsection (2) of this section.”

(Emphasis added.)