Williams v. Lawton
[…] The right to inquire into the jury’s basis for reaching a verdict would open the door to the most severely harmful methods for tampering with jurors and would allow a dissatisfied or corrupted juror to destroy a verdict to which that juror had given his assent under sanction of the juror’s oath. Jurors are to be afforded the right to have private, frank and free discussions of the questions under consideration.” City of Ottawa v. Heathman, 236 Kan. 417, 420, 690 P.2d 1375 (1984).

Kansas recognized a limited need to permit juror testimony in the enactment of two statutes, today embodied in K.S.A. 60-441 and K.S.A. 60-444(a). These statutes provide:

“Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict or an indictment no evidence shall be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning die mental processes by which it was determined.” K.S.A. 60-441.