Williams v. Lawton
[…] HCA Health Svcs. of Kansas, Inc., 27 Kan. App. 2d 403, 409, 6 P.3d 871, rev. denied 268 Kan. 885 (1999), that “[i]t is up to the trial court to determine the credibility of the witnesses in claims of juror misconduct. [Citation omitted.]”

There seems to always be an issue in appeals where an improper quotient verdict is alleged for an argument to be raised as to whether the mental processes by which the verdict was reached *594have been impermissibly considered. Such is the case in this appeal. The applicable statutes are K.S.A. 60-441 and K.S.A. 60-444(a), which read as follows:

“Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict or an indictment no evidence shall be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” K.S.A. 60-441.