I therefore reluctantly concur in the outcome of the majority opinion.
*562Discussion
Three years before he committed the present crimes against his three-year-old stepdaughter, defendant was convicted under Nebraska Revised Statutes section 28-320.01 (1995) of felony “sexual contact” with another stepdaughter, who was then four years old. At that time, and as pertinent here, Nebraska Revised Statutes section 28-318(5) defined “sexual contact” between an adult and underage victim as the “intentional touching” of “sexual or intimate parts,” whether clothed or unclothed, where the act “can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party.” The majority insists that a statutory violation occurs where the defendant “intended] to touch the victim” under circumstances which could be “ ‘reasonably construed ” as sexual, and that the act need not be performed “for any particular purpose” or “with any specific intent.”