I. FACTS
[…] A. Yes.
Q. It is a certain fact that at some point during your interview with the detectives you told them that that, in fact, was not true?
A. Yes.
Q. And do you recall at what point it was during the interview that you told them the truth that Mr. Hogan had not, in fact been at home?
A. Yes.
Q. And did you tell the police everything that Mr. Hogan had said to you that he intended for you to convey to the police officers?
A. Yes.
(Tr.6 at 188-89)
. Defense counsel first objected to testimony about the conversation between Hogan and his wife during the State's opening statement.
. Section 2501 provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided by constitution, statute or rules promulgated by the Supreme Court no person has a privilege to:
1. Refuse to be a witness;
2. Refuse to disclose any matter.
Section 2601 provides that every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in the Oklahoma Evidence Code, 12 O.S. 2001, §§ 2101 et seq.