EASTAUGH, Justice.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] . Grunert I, 109 P.3d at 926.
. Id.
. 5 AAC 15.330.
. Id.
. Grunert I, 109 P.3d at 931. In Grunert I, we stated that if the cooperative fishery and the open fishery use the same type of gear, an allocation of resources to the cooperative would entail an impermissible allocation within a single fishery. Id. at 932. But we left open the question whether there was a substantive difference between cooperative and open fishery gear. Id. at 932, 931 n. 24.
. AS 16.05.940(14). The Limited Entry Act’s definition of "fishery" is functionally identical to that in AS 16.05. See AS 16.43.990(4) (defining "fishery” as "the commercial taking of a specific fishery resource in a specific administrative area with a specific type of gear”). In Grunert I, we referred to the Limited Entry Act's definition of "fishery” in discussing the single-fishery issue. Grunert I, 109 P.3d at 931-32. The correct reference should have been AS 16.05.940(14), the statute directly governing the board.
. AS 16.05.940(14)(A) — (B).