State v. Reid
[…] ‘Once relevance is established, evidentiary rules governing admission and exclusion may be applied either as a matter of law or in the exercise of the district judge’s discretion, depending on the contours of the rule in question. [Citation omitted.] When the adequacy of the legal basis of a district judge’s decision on admission or exclusion of evidence is questioned, we review the decision de novo.’ ” (Emphasis added.) 282 Kan. at 47-48.

The statute under which Cathy’s testimony about Reid’s employment termination for stealing was admitted, K.S.A. 60-455, states in part:

“Subject to K.S.A. 60-447 evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove his or her disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion but, subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448 such evidence [that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion] is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 60-455.

Gunby also clarified that the K.S.A. 60-455 analysis requires several steps. As mentioned, the court must determine that the evidence is relevant to prove a material fact, c.g., motive, knowledge, and identity.